My Weight Loss Progress

Thursday, May 20, 2010

Cholesterol

14 months ago, I posted this:
  • Total Cholesterol: 226. Normal is 0-200
  • Triglycerides: 229. Normal is 0-150
  • HDL: 36. Normal is 45-65
  • LDL: 144 Normal is 0-130.
I also have low absolute lymphocytes: 1.10. Normal is 1.2-2.8.

Today I got the latest numbers:
  • Total Cholesterol: 209   Borderline High
  • Triglycerides 176          Borderline High
  • HDL: 40.5                    Barely above low--Reference Range is 40-96
  • LDL: 147.4                   Borderline High   <100 is optimal, 100-129 near optimal, 130-159 Borderline
  • Calculated VLDL: 35.2  (20% of triglycerides, so last year was 45.8)
  • Calculated Chol/dHDL (ratio) 5.2  Normal is 0-4.5, last year was 6.2.
Remember,  we want the HDL to be High, and the LDL to be low.  Less butter, cheese, and sour cream ought to take care of the rest of this. I just need to find good dairy substitutes.

I am so happy! It's not perfect yet, but I've made significant progress!

2 comments:

  1. Hey, cool blog. I'm 49 too. And, I have to love your name because my maiden name was Ford.

    Thanks for stopping by the Old School.

    ReplyDelete